Accident Cessna 152 N6479P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367630

Date:Sunday 3 December 1989
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Alternative Flying Club, Inc.
Registration: N6479P
MSN: 15285026
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zephyrhills, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lakeland, FL (KLAL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT WHEN HE CONTACTED UNICOM, HE HEARD RUNWAY 32 WAS THE ACTIVE. BUT SINCE IT DOES NOT EXIST HE INTERPRETED THE ACTIVE AS RWY 22. AFTER TOUCHDOWN WITH A RIGHT QUARTERING TAILWIND, THE ACFT BOUNCED, DRIFTED OFF THE RWY, FLEW OVER A DITCH, STALLED, THEN TOUCHED DOWN IN SAND AND NOSED OVER. THE UNICOM OPERATOR STATED THAT HE HEARD THE PILOT CALL FOR A RUNWAY ADVISORY, BUT BEFORE HE COULD ISSUE AN ADVISORY THE PILOT RESPONDED 'UNDERSTAND 22 ZEPHYRHILLS.' THE OPERATOR THEN ADVISED THAT THE WINDS WERE FAVORING RUNWAY 36, BUT THERE WAS NO RESPONSE FROM THE PILOT. THE PILOT ALSO STATED HE DID NOT FLY OVER THE FIELD TO OBSERVE THE WINDSOCK.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT NOT OBTAINING THE CURRENT WIND INFORMATION WHICH RESULTED IN SELECTING THE WRONG RUNWAY FOR LANDING; IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. CONTRIBUTING FACTOR(S) WAS: THE STUDENT PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE AND THE TAILWIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA035