Accident Piper PA-28-161 N130ND,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367639

Date:Friday 1 December 1989
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:University Of North Dakota
Registration: N130ND
MSN: 2841220
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Forks, ND -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Park Rapids, MN (PKD
Destination airport:Grand Forks, ND (GFK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI RECEIVED A FSS WEATHER BRIEFING FORECASTING SNOW SHOWERS BOTH EN ROUTE AND ON THE RETURN LEG OF THE FLIGHT. WHILE RECEIVING VECTORS DURING THE RETURN LEG, THE FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED HEAVY SNOW SHOWERS. THE DUAL STUDENT FLEW WHILE THE CFI FILED AND OBTAINED IFR CLEARANCE. THE PLANE FLEW FOR 4 MINUTES THROUGH HEAVY SNOW SHOWERS DURING THE CLEARANCE PROCEDURES. BOTH PILOTS SAID THE ENGINE QUIT. THE DUAL STUDENT ENTERED EMERGENCY DESCENT WHILE THE CFI ADDED CARBURETOR HEAT AND ATTEMPTED AN ENGINE RESTART, TO NO AVAIL. WHEN THE STUDENT SAID HE SAW THE TERRAIN, THE CFI TOOK THE FLIGHT CONTROLS AND COMPLETED AN EMERGENCY LANDING. AT TOUCHDOWN, THE NOSE WHEEL COLLAPSED IN THE PLOWED FIELD. THE PLANE SLID TO REST WITH A DAMAGED FUSELAGE AND LEFT WING. A POSTACCIDENT INSPECTION BY AN FAA INSPECTOR REVEALED AN ICE BUILDUP IN THE CARBURETOR AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE CFI TO UTILIZE CARBURETOR HEAT PRIOR TO THE INDUCTION ICING AND POWER LOSS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE CFI'S CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO KNOWN AND FORECAST INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA029

Location