Accident Piper PA-28-151 N54363,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36764

Date:Thursday 26 May 1983
Time:22:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N54363
MSN: 28-7415048
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2213 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Norco, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Riverside, CA (RAL)
Destination airport:Corona, CA (L66)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT HAD FLOWN TO THE RIVERTON airport TO ATTEND A GROUND SCHOOL. REPORTEDLY, PRIOR TO HIS DEPARTURE AT APRX 2235 PDT, STARS WERE VISIBLE OVERHEAD, BUT THE HORIZONTAL VISIBILITY WAS POOR & THERE WAS A HAZE LAYER AT ABOUT 500 FT AGL. AT APRX 2250, A WITNESS NEAR THE CRASH SITE OBSERVED THE WHITE & GREEN LIGHTS OF THE ACFT JUST PRIOR TO IMPACT. HE REPORTED HEARING THE CONSTANT SOUND OF THE ENG BEFORE THE ACFT CRASHED. DUE TO DARKNESS & REDUCED VISIBILITY, THE WRECKAGE WAS NOT FOUND UNTIL THE NEXT DAY. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ACFT HAD IMPACTED IN A RAVINE, SURROUNDED BY HIGH TERRAIN. IMPACT HAD OCCURRED IN A STEEP DESCENT WITH THE RIGHT WING DOWN. APRX 9 MI NORTHWEST OF THE CRASH SITE, THE WEATHER WAS REPORTEDLY OBSCURED, 2 MILE VISIBILITY WITH FOG, TEMP/DEW POINT 60 DEG, WIND 240 DEG AT 6 KTS. PRIOR TO THE FLT, THE STUDENT WAS CAUTIONED ABOUT FLYING IN REDUCED VISIBILITY, BUT HE RESPONDED, 'IT'S OK, I'VE GOT OVER 50 HRS.' CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43018