Accident Rotec PANTHER 2 UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367641

Date:Friday 1 December 1989
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Rotec PANTHER 2
Owner/operator:Tryggestad, Michael
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Engine model:ROTAX 522
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holmen, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Frontenac, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: INADVERTENT PARTIAL DEPLOYMENT OF THE EMERGENCY BALLISTIC RECOVERY PARACHUTE RESULTING IN A LOSS OF ENGINE THRUST AND AERODYNAMIC CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90DEP02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90DEP02