Accident Saint Louis YPT-15 N106SC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367642

Date:Thursday 30 November 1989
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Saint Louis YPT-15
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N106SC
MSN: 106
Year of manufacture:1940
Engine model:WRIGHT R-975-32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Creve Coeur, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL AND GROUND LOOPED THE TAIL WHEEL CONFIGURED BI-PLANE. THE LEFT WING DUG INTO THE GROUND AND THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST, NOSE DOWN. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE WAS LANDING DIRECTLY INTO THE SUN AND MAY HAVE HAD VISUAL PROBLEMS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. CONTRIBUITING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SUN GLARE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA037

Location