Accident Piper PA-22 N8749D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367643

Date:Thursday 30 November 1989
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8749D
MSN: 22-5932
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2439 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Barron, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anoka, MN (NONE)
Destination airport:(WI15)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: IMPROPER USE OF THE CARBURETOR HEAT BY THE PILOT AND SUBSEQUENT CARBURETOR ICE. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS, SLICK (WET/SNOW COVERED) RUNWAY, AND TREES/BRUSH NEAR THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA035