Accident Hiller UH-12E Soloy N9762C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367646

Date:Wednesday 29 November 1989
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Hiller UH-12E Soloy
Owner/operator:Glacier Helicopters
Registration: N9762C
MSN: 2159
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:8066 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Raymond, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Raymond, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN EXTERNAL LOAD OPERATION, WHILE HAULING A LOAD UPHILL TO THE LANDING ZONE, THE PILOT HEARD A LOUD NOISE AND THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER. THE PILOT RELEASED THE LOAD AND AUTOROTATED TO A LANDING ON INCLINED TERRAIN. WHILE LANDING, THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER. DURING AN ENGINE TEARDOWN, A SECTION OF THE IMPELLER WAS FOUND TO HAVE FAILED FROM FATIGUE, WHICH RESULTED IN ADDITIONAL DAMAGE TO THE ENGINE AND A LOSS OF POWER.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE IMPELLER. THE HELICOPTER WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED AS A RESULT OF A ROLL-OVER ON UNEVEN TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA025

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 April 2000 N9762C Henry Haddock 0 Stonesboro, South Carolina sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location