Accident Cessna A-185-F N1920Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367648

Date:Wednesday 29 November 1989
Time:04:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A-185-F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1920Q
MSN: 18503502
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seattle, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN UNAUTHORIZED FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE WAS LAST CLEARED TO LAND BY ATC. THE CONTROLLER LOST VISUAL CONTACT WITH THE AIRPLANE AND AN UNSUCCESSFUL ATTEMPT TO MAKE CONTACT WAS MADE. THE AIRPLANE WAS LATER FOUND ABANDONED ON THE TAXIWAY JUST OFF THE RUNWAY. SKID MARKS BEGINNING APRX 600 FEET FROM THE THRESHOLD AND ENDING AT THE WRECKAGE WERE FOUND. THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR HAD COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE WAS RESTING ON THE LEFT WING. THE PROPELLER BLADES WERE BOTH BENT AND CURLED. THE PILOT WAS NEVER LOCATED AND THE OWNER REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE MUST HAVE BEEN STOLEN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA024

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 August 2019 N1920Q Acadian Seaplanes, LLC 0 Rangeley Lake Seaplane Base, Franklin County, ME sub
Loss of control

Location