Accident Cessna 150 N714AE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367653

Date:Monday 27 November 1989
Time:04:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Pegasus Flight Center
Registration: N714AE
MSN: 15079020
Total airframe hrs:10286 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Oklahoma City, OK
Destination airport:(KFTW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO THE INADEQUATE IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PLT. A FACTOR IN THIS WAS THE IMPROPER INITIAL TRAINING BY THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA036

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 August 1985 N714AE Pegasus Flight Center 0 Lubbock, TX sub