Accident Cessna 152 N4930B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367664

Date:Saturday 25 November 1989
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Dunkirk Aviation
Registration: N4930B
MSN: 15283712
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3469 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dunkirk, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dunkirk, NY (KDKK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CESSNA 152 DEPARTED ON A LOCAL TRAINING FLIGHT WITH A STUDENT PILOT AND FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR ON BOARD. APPROACHING THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AT APPROXIMATELY 500 FEET A.G.L., A POWER LOSS OCCURRED. CARBURETOR HEAT WAS APPLIED, POWER MOMENTARILY REGAINED AND THEN POWER WAS LOST AGAIN. A LEFT TURN BACK TO THE AIRPORT WAS MADE, HOWEVER THE AIRCRAFT LANDED IN AN AREA OF BRUSH AND RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PILOT SAID THE TERRAIN AHEAD HAD BRUSH PILES AND A GRAPE VINEYARD WITH POLES.

Probable Cause: PILOT IN COMMAND FAILED TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DURING A FORCED LANDING RESULTING IN A STALL AND HARD LANDING AFTER A ENGINE POWER FAILURE DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE AND IMPROPER USE OF THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA034

Location