Accident Cessna 150 N89190,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367666

Date:Saturday 25 November 1989
Time:12:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Santa Ynez Aviation
Registration: N89190
MSN:
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Ynez, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING AN ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A HANGAR. THE PILOT HAD LESS THAN 20 HOURS TOTAL FLIGHT EXPEREINCE.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING A GO-AROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA040

Location