Accident Beechcraft 95-B55 N1026W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367670

Date:Friday 24 November 1989
Time:00:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-B55
Owner/operator:Hedco, Inc.
Registration: N1026W
MSN: TC-1532
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(F54)
Destination airport:Midland, TX (KMDD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE INTO THE EDGE OF A POND ABOUT 1/2 MILE SOUTH AND 1/4 MILE WEST OF THE DEPARTURE END OF RUNWAY 16. DARK NIGHT VMC PREVAILED. THE PILOT WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED; HE HAD LOGGED 54 HOURS OF SIMULATED INSTRUMENT TIME, BUT NO ACTUAL WEATHER TIME. THE FUEL SELECTORS WERE FOUND IN THE AUXILIARY TANK POSITION. CHORD WISE WITNESS MARKS WERE NOT EVIDENT ON ANY OF THE PROPELLER BLADES, WHICH IMPACTED IN MUD AND SHALLOW WATER. BOTH ENGINES WERE FUNCTIONALLY TESTED IN A TEST CELL AND THEY OPERATED SUCCESSFULLY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S LOSS OF CONTROL IN FLIGHT BECAUSE OF SPATIAL DISORIENTATION. A FACTOR WAS THE DARK NIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90FA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90FA032

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 November 1989 N1026W Hedco 4 Arlington, TX w/o

Location