Accident Burdette CUBY PA-11 N99615,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367676

Date:Wednesday 22 November 1989
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Burdette CUBY PA-11
Owner/operator:Krier, Marc A.
Registration: N99615
MSN: HCB-2
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:769 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ashland, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ashland, KS (K58)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE PLT OF THE HOME-BUILT ACFT WAS RTRNG TO THE ARPT FROM A LOCAL FLT, THE ENG LOST POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON A TERRACED WHEAT FIELD SHORT OF THE ARPT. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT OR ENG WAS FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION. CONDITIONS WERE NOT CONDUCIVE TO CARB ICING. THE PLT RPRTD THE ACFT HAD A HISTORY OF FUEL FLOW PROBLEMS; HE BELIEVED THIS MAY HAVE BEEN RELATED TO THE OCCURRENCE.

Probable Cause: AN UNDETERMINED PROBLEM WITH THE FUEL SYSTEM, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, AND OPERATION OF THE AIRCRAFT BY THE PILOT WITH THE KNOWN DEFICIENCY. THE UNEVEN (TERRACED) TERRAIN WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA036

Location