Accident Cessna 152 N757UV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367683

Date:Monday 20 November 1989
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N757UV
MSN: 15280022
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2580 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kokomo, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(8I3)
Destination airport:(8I3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PREPARING FOR HIS 4TH SOLO FLT TO PRACTICE TAKEOFFS & LNDGS, THE STUDENT PLT NOTED A WIND FROM THE SW. DURING THE ROLL-OUT FROM HIS 2ND LANDING ON RWY 18, THE ACFT ENCTRD A GUST OF WIND FROM THE RIGHT & BECAME AIRBORNE. THE STUDENT TRIED TO CORRECT THE SITUATION, BUT THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD & THE NOSE GEAR DUG INTO THE TURF RWY & COLLAPSED. ABOUT 14 MI NORTH AT GRISSOM AFB, THE 0955 EST WIND WAS FROM 280 DEG AT 19 GUSTING 24 KTS. THE STUDENT'S INSTRUCTOR PLT (CFI) STATED 'IT WAS TOO WINDY FOR (THE) STUDENT. THE CFI ALSO RPRTD THAT HE DID NOT KNOW THE STUDENT HAD INITIATED THE SOLO FLT BECAUSE HE (THE CFI) WAS FLYING WITH ANOTHER STUDENT. THE CFI HAD NOT ENTERED ANY WIND RESTRICTIONS IN THE STUDENT PLT'S LOG BOOK, THOUGH HE NOTED THE STUDENT SHOULD NOT HAVE TAKEN OFF WITH MORE THAN A 10 MPH WIND OR A 5 MPH X-WIND.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE STUDENT'S FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI), THE STUDENT'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN WEATHER INFORMATION (USE A PREFLIGHT BRIEFING SERVICE) BEFORE THE FLIGHT, AND THE ADVERSE WIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA027

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 April 1995 N757UV Private 0 Kokomo, IN sub

Location