Accident Cessna 172 N52491,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367684

Date:Sunday 19 November 1989
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N52491
MSN: 17274539
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mitchellville, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER FLYING ABOUT 1/2 HR IN THE LOCAL AREA, THE PLT RETURNED TO THE ARPT & LANDED. HE THEN TAXIED BACK TO THE APCH END OF THE RWY & INITIATED ANOTHER TAKEOFF. HE STATED THAT HE APPLIED FULL POWER & FULL RPM WAS OBTAINED. ALSO, HE STATED THE ACFT LIFTED OFF AT 60 TO 65 KTS, BUT WOULD ONLY CLIMB ABOUT 10 FT. HE WAS UNSURE OF WHETHER OR NOT, THE ACFT WOULD CLEAR TREES AT THE END OF THE RWY, SO HE ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF (ABOUT 1/2 TO 3/4 OF THE WAY DOWN THE RWY). DRG THE ABORTED TAKEOFF, THE ACFT BEGAN TO PORPOISE. SUBSEQUENTLY, ITS NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. NO PRE-ACDNT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT OR ENG WAS RPRTD.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO ENTER AN INADVERTENT PORPOISE DURING AN ABORTED TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO90LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO90LA013

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 January 1993 N52491 Mac Dan Aviation 0 Teterboro, NJ sub

Location