Accident Cessna 152 N89212,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367686

Date:Sunday 19 November 1989
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Burlington Aviation
Registration: N89212
MSN: 152282675
Total airframe hrs:3443 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burlington, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Burlington, NC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT & PASSENGER TOOK OFF ON A FLT TO TAKE PHOTOS. DRG THE FLT, THE PLT SLOWED THE ACFT TO ABOUT 50 KTS TO ACCOMMODATE THE PASSENGER'S PHOTO PROCESS. HE THEN INCREASED POWER & LOWERED THE NOSE TO GAIN AIRSPEED. AS HE ACCELERATED TO 75 KTS & BEGAN TO CLIMB, THE ENG LOST POWER. ALTITUDE AT ABOUT THAT TIME WAS ABOUT 800' AGL. THE PLT TRIED TO MANEUVER AROUND A BARN TO LAND IN A FIELD; HOWEVER, THE ACFT HIT THE BARN & CRASHED IN AN INVERTED ATTITUDE. A POST-ACDNT EXAM OF THE ACFT FAILED TO REVEAL ANY PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEMS. THE TEMP & DEW POINT WERE RPRTD TO BE 41 & 15 DEG. ACCORDING TO CARB ICE CHARTS, CONDS WERE NOT CONDUCIVE TO CARB ICE.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON. THE BARN WAS CONSIDERED TO BE A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA029

Location