Accident Cessna 172 N20428,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367697

Date:Friday 17 November 1989
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Westwind Aviation Inc.
Registration: N20428
MSN: 1726128177
Total airframe hrs:1204 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Osage City, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Osage City, KS (53K)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT HE HAD JUST COMPLETED A NIGHT TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING AND WAS ON AN APPROACH FOR A FULL STOP LNDG. DURING THE FINAL APPROACH, THE PAX, WHO WAS ALSO A PVT PILOT, SHOUTED 'WATCH THE WIRES' AND PULLED BACK ON THE CONTROL WHEEL. THE PLT APPLIED FULL THROTTLE, BUT THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE WIRES, THEN THE TERRAIN. THE WIRES WERE ABOUT ONE HALF MILE FROM THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDGED DISTANCE AND ALTITUDE TO THE RUNWAY WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO LAND. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARK NIGHT AND STATIC WIRES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA031

Location