Accident Enstrom F-28F N8627J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367705

Date:Tuesday 14 November 1989
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28F
Owner/operator:Barbara Ohliger
Registration: N8627J
MSN: 760
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-F1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wilmington, DE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Middletown, DE (N92
Destination airport:Wilmington, DE (KILG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EN ROUTE TO THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE CFI AND STUDENT WERE PERFORMING THE PRE-LANDING CHECKLIST WHEN THE STUDENT WAS INSTRUCTED TO PUT THE MIXTURE CONTROL IN THE FULL RICH POSITION. INSTEAD OF ADVANCING THE MIXTURE CONTROL THE STUDENT PULLED THE MIXTURE TO IDLE CUT-OFF. ENGINE POWER WAS LOST AND THE CFI INTIATED A FORCED LANDING TO A FIELD. THE ONLY FIELD AVAILABLE WAS ROUGH AND COVERED WITH 3 TO 4 FT TALL WEEDS. DURING THE LANDING, THE RIGHT SKID DUG INTO THE TERRAIN AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER ONTO ITS RIGHT SIDE.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AS A RESULT OF THE STUDENT PILOT INADVERTENTLY PULLING THE MIXTURE CONTROL TO THE IDLE CUT-OFF POSITION, AND THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH AND UNEVEN TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO90LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO90LA011

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 May 2021 N8627J Talaheim Air Service LLC 0 near Palmer, AK w/o

Location