Accident Cessna 152 N96096,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367706

Date:Tuesday 14 November 1989
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Randolf Macon Academy
Registration: N96096
MSN: 15286007
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:1281 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Front Royal, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KFRR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI) RPRTD THE STUDENT WAS HIGH & FAST ON FINAL APCH, SO HE TOOK CONTROL OF THE ACFT, REDUCED POWER & CORRECTED FOR A X-WIND. HE RPRTD THAT A GUST OF WIND DRIFTED THE ACFT TO THE RIGHT OF THE RWY. HE APPLIED POWER & LEFT RUDDER TO CORRECT THE SITUATION; HOWEVER, THE ACFT CONTACTED A RWY LIGHT & CROSSED OVER THE RWY. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT CONTACTED THE GROUND IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE & WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFI) TO MAINTAIN PROPER RUNWAY ALIGNMENT WITH THE RUNWAY. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: THE STUDENT PILOT'S HIGH AND FAST APPROACH, THE CFI'S DELAY IN INITIATING REMEDIAL ACTION, THE CROSSWIND, AND THE RUNWAYLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO90LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO90LA010

Location