Accident Sorrell SNS-8 Hiperlight N5303U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36771

Date:Tuesday 11 December 1984
Time:13:45
Type:Sorrell SNS-8 Hiperlight
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5303U
MSN: 012
Total airframe hrs:30 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 277
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Corona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Elsninore , CA
Destination airport:Corona, CA (L66)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
N5303U, OWNED & OPERATED BY THE AMATEUR ACFT BUILDER SUSTAINED AN INFLT STRUCTUAL FAILURE OF THE LT BOTTOM WING & CRASHED 6 MI EAST OF CORONA, CA. THE ULTRALIGHT TYPE ACFT WAS DESTROYED AND THE PLT FATALLY INJURED. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT WING SPAR FAILURE OCCURRED IN NEGATIVE OVERLOAD WHEN DESIGN STRESS LIMITS WERE EXCEEDED. THE PLT DEPLOYED A SAFETY PARACHUTE BUT THE ALUMINUM FITTING ATTACHING THE CHUTE TO THE ACFT FAILED DUE TO OVERLOADS. THE STRENGTH OF THIS FITTING WAS FOUND INADEQUATE FOR THE FORCES EXPECTED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41801