Accident Cessna 152 N47446,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367723

Date:Friday 10 November 1989
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:State Aerial Farm Stats, Inc.
Registration: N47446
MSN: 15283227
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cape Girardeau, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Evansville, IN (KEVV)
Destination airport:Cape Girardeau, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT THE ENGINE QUIT ABOUT 4 MILES FROM THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED WHICH RESULTED IN A COLLISION WITH TREES, A FENCE, THEN A NOSE OVER. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THE LOSS OF POWER WAS A RESULT OF FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Probable Cause: POOR PLANNING BY THE PILOT IN NOT REFUELING ENROUTE WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA029

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 September 2013 PR-JBA Aeroclube de Marica 1 Marica, RJ w/o
Engine failure

Location