Accident Cessna 152 N95617,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367751

Date:Saturday 4 November 1989
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Southern Ill Univ Bd Trustee
Registration: N95617
MSN: 15285939
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:3237 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dyersburg, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Madisonville, KY
Destination airport:Dyersburg, TN (KDYR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PRIVATE PLT (18 YEAR OLD STUDENT, FLYING A UNIVERSITY ACFT) WAS ON A CROSS-COUNTRY INSTRUCTIONAL FLT. DRG THE FLT, HE NOTED A TINGLING FEELING THAT BEGAN IN HIS FINGERTIPS. AT FIRST, HE WAS NOT CONCERNED, SINCE HE THOUGHT IT WAS CAUSED BY HOLDING THE CONTROLS TOO TIGHTLY. AS TIME PASSED, THE TINGLING SPREAD UP HIS ARMS & A SIMILAR SENSATION WAS NOTED IN HIS LEGS. THE TINGLING TURNED TO NUMBNESS & EVENTUALLY AFFECTED HIS FACE & SPEECH. HE ELECTED TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING; HOWEVER, THE FIELD THAT HE SELECTED WAS SOFTER THAN HE EXPECTED. IMMEDIATELY AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE WHEELS ENTERED THE SOFT DIRT & THE ACFT NOSED OVER. SUBSEQUENT MEDICAL EXAMINATIONS FAILED TO REVEAL ANY MEDICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE PLT.

Probable Cause: PILOT'S TEMPORARY PHYSICAL CONDITION (POSSIBLE HYPERVENTILATION OR ANXIETY ATTACK). SOFT TERRAIN IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA WAS CONSIDERED TO BE A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA025

Location