Accident Cessna 182B Skylane N2646G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36776

Date:Saturday 19 March 1983
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2646G
MSN: 51946
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:4790 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Littlefield, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sedona, AZ (SEZ)
Destination airport:Tuweep, AZ (L50)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PASSENGER STATED THE FLT WAS BEHIND SCHEDULE, AND AN AIRPORT THOUGHT TO BE TUWEEP WAS SPOTTED. THEY DESCENDED TO 150-200 FT TO READ A SIGN AND WHEN THE PLT TRIED TO CLIMB IN A LEFT TURN HE COLLIDED WITH RISING TERRAIN. THE ACCIDENT LOCATION IS ABOUT 8 MILES WEST OF THE DESTINATION ARPT. NO ABNORMAL CONDITIONS WERE FOUND IN A POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATIONOF THE ENGINE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42468