Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron N4005A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36777

Date:Friday 12 May 2000
Time:11:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4005A
MSN: TC-1318
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Continental IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:William P Hobby Airport, Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:HOU
Destination airport:Galliano, LA (L49)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot did not perform an aircraft runup and proceeded to takeoff. Numerous witnesses observed the airplane pitch up to a 70 to 80-degree nose high attitude upon liftoff. The witnesses then observed the nose of the airplane momentarily pitch nose down slightly and immediately pitch nose high again. They then reported observing the airplane roll to the left and impact the ground in a nose low, left wing low attitude. Shortly after impacting the ground, a fire erupted. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the pilot had failed to remove the control lock pin from the control column. A safety alert, service instruction, and mandatory service bulletin were issued by the aircraft manufacturer, which dealt with control lock awareness and a control lock modification. The pilot/aircraft owner did not comply with the service instruction and mandatory service bulletin, nor did he have the original control lock assembly installed. A conservative weight and balance computation indicated that the pilot loaded the airplane beyond the airplane's certificated maximum gross weight and aft center of gravity limitations. An autopsy of the pilot revealed that he had suffered from an 'acute myocardial infarct' prior to the airplane impacting the ground.
Probable Cause: the loss of control on takeoff as a result of the pilot's failure to remove the flight control lock due to his inadequate preflight inspection. A contributing factor was the pilot exceeding the aircraft's certificated maximum weight and balance limitations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00FA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20988&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=4005A

4. https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N4005A