Accident Funk, D.d. Aviation Co. B85C N77707,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367788

Date:Thursday 26 October 1989
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Funk, D.d. Aviation Co. B85C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N77707
MSN: 337
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1515 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(74R)
Destination airport:(KSSF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHEN THE PILOT TOOK OFF, THERE WERE NUMEROUS THUNDERSTORMS & RAINSHOWERS IN THE AREA. TOWERING CUMULUS CLOUDS WERE REPORTED IN ALL QUADRANTS & THE WIND WAS REPORTED TO BE GUSTING TO 25 KTS. AFTER DEPARTING FROM RUNWAY 16, THE PILOT MADE RIGHT TURNS TO THE NORTH & BEGAN A CLIMB. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE ACFT WAS CLIMBING IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE WHEN IT ENTERED A DESCENT & CRASHED. IMPACT OCCURRED JUST WEST OF THE ARPT. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL. THE UNFAVORABLE/GUSTY WIND CONDITION WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90DRG01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90DRG01

Location