Accident Cessna 150K N2662Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367791

Date:Wednesday 25 October 1989
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Vine Grove Airport Inc.
Registration: N2662Q
MSN: 15071662
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:5044 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vine Grove, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Paducah, KY (KPAH)
Destination airport:(KY70)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENG LOST POWER AS THE STUDENT PLT WAS ENTERING A DOWNWIND TO LAND AFTER COMPLETING A SOLO X-COUNTRY FLT. HE MANEUVERED TO LAND ON RWY 29 WHICH WAS 1900' LONG. HOWEVER, THE ACFT LANDED ABOUT 3/4 OF THE WAY DOWN THE RWY WITH NO FLAPS. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT CONTINUED OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY & HIT A PARKED AIRPLANE. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED IT WAS EMPTY OF USABLE FUEL & THE FUEL GAUGES INDCD THE TANKS WERE EMPTY.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION BY THE STUDENT PILOT, WHICH LED TO FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL. THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT DURING THE LANDING AND THE PARKED AIRPLANE WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA014

Location