Accident Cessna 150L N642EZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367792

Date:Wednesday 25 October 1989
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Sunrise Aviation Inc.
Registration: N642EZ
MSN: 15074225
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marana, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sedona, AZ (KSEZ)
Destination airport:Tucson, AZ (KTUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT TO THE PILOT'S HOME HE ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE AND HEADWINDS WHICH INCREASED THE DURATION OF FLIGHT TIME TO OVER THREE HOURS. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT ALL ENGINE POWER WAS LOST AND THE FUEL GAGES REGISTERED 'EMPTY.' THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A ROAD & COLLIDED WITH CACTUS.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PROPERLY JUDGE HIS FUEL SUPPLY, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA011

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 October 2011 N642EZ Private 0 Concordia Parish Airport (0R4), Vidalia, Louisiana sub