Accident Cessna 152 N67318,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367793

Date:Wednesday 25 October 1989
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Money Breuer, Inc.
Registration: N67318
MSN: 15281749
Total airframe hrs:3196 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kinston, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Greenville, NC (KPGV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT DEPARTED WITH 2 TO 3 INCHES OF FUEL IN EACH TANK FOR THE 21.5 MI FLIGHT TO OBTAIN FUEL. UPON ARRIVAL NEAR DESTINATION, CONTACT COULD NOT BE MADE WITH THE CONTROL TOWER. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO MAKE CONTACT WITH THE TOWER HE REALIZED HE NOW HAD A VERY LOW FUEL STATE. THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND QUIT. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A FIELD AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER ON ROLLOUT. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE AIRPLANE AFTER THE ACCIDENT, AND THE COMMUNICATION RADIOS WERE FOUND IN THE OFF POSITION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DECISION TO DEPART FOR HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT WITH LESS THAN REQUIRED FUEL, AND HIS IMPROPER USE OF THE COMMUNICATIONS RADIO WHICH RESULTED IN HIS CIRCLING THE AIRPORT AND EXHAUSTING ALL FUEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA013

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 July 1994 N67318 Aviation Training Consultants 0 Chamblee, GA sub