Accident Cessna T172N N6309F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367795

Date:Wednesday 25 October 1989
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T172N
Owner/operator:Fitchburg Colonial Aviation
Registration: N6309F
MSN: 172-73187
Total airframe hrs:2200 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Townsend, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fitchburg, MA (KFIT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CESSNA 172 WAS CRUISING AT 3200 FEET WHEN IT LOST POWER DUE TO CARBURETOR ICING. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE AND MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A WOODED AREA TO AVOID POWER LINES & PERSONNEL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE CARBURETOR HEAT DURING WEATHER CONDITIONS FAVORABLE TO CARBURETOR ICING. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA017