Accident Pierce MP-2 N6FP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367797

Date:Tuesday 24 October 1989
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Pierce MP-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6FP
MSN: 1
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-BDATC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caledonia, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING HIS SECOND TOUCH AND GO LANDING, THE PILOT SAID THE ACFT BOUNCED, THEN VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY. PARTIAL POWER WAS APPLIED AND THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE, AND SNAP ROLLED TO THE LEFT STRIKING THE LEFT WING ON THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOTS LOSS OF CONTROL DURING RECOVERY FROM BOUNCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA018

Location