Accident Cessna 152 N95975,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367798

Date:Tuesday 24 October 1989
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:University Of North Dakota
Registration: N95975
MSN: 15285994
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Forks, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Grand Rapids, MN (GPZ
Destination airport:(KGFK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER RTRNG FROM A SOLO X-COUNTRY FLT, THE STUDENT PLT MADE AN APCH TO LAND ON RWY 17L. THE WIND WAS VARIABLE FROM 120 TO 180 DEG AT 19 KTS. THE PLT STATED THAT HE TURNED TO FINAL APCH & REALIZED HE WAS HIGH WITH THE WIND STRONGER THAN HE LIKED. HE EXTENDED FULL FLAPS & 'EASED BACK' POWER. THE APCH WAS STEEP & THE ACFT LANDED SOONER THAN THE PLT HAD EXPECTED. HE STATED THAT THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN AT AN ANGLE, BOUNCED TWICE, THEN STOPPED IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE AND IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. THE WIND CONDITION WAS CONSIDERED TO BE A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA015

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 February 1989 N95975 University Of North Dakota 0 Crookston, MN sub

Location