Accident Cessna 152 N4973B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367799

Date:Tuesday 24 October 1989
Time:15:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Gulf Air Enterprises, Inc.
Registration: N4973B
MSN: 15283733
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thibodaux, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(LA37)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING A NORMAL LANDING. DURING THE FLARE, THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED TO THE LEFT OF THE CENTERLINE, THE RIGHT WHEEL TOUCHED ON THE RUNWAY, & THE LEFT WHEEL TOUCHED IN THE GRASS. THE PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER FOR A GO-AROUND. WITH THE NOSE HIGH, THE AIRPLANE FLEW 40 TO 50 YARDS AT 6 FEET AGL, THEN IT YAWED TO THE LEFT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE LEFT WING TOUCHED DOWN, THEN THE AIRPLANE ROTATED TO THE LEFT & WENT THROUGH A DITCH.

Probable Cause: STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN OR MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DURING AN ABORTED LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL/MUSH. HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN RUNWAY ALIGNMENT AND THE DITCH WERE RELATED FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA017

Location