Accident Beechcraft 58 N950JP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367800

Date:Tuesday 24 October 1989
Time:02:38 LT
Type:Beechcraft 58
Owner/operator:Air Exchange
Registration: N950JP
MSN: TH432
Total airframe hrs:3791 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KSAT)
Destination airport:Dallas, TX (KDAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER THE PILOT WAS CLEARED FOR TAKEOFF, HE ACTIVATED THE STROBE LIGHTS AND TRANSPONDER. APPROXIMATELY 2 TO 5 SECONDS LATER, A MINOR EXPLOSION OCCURRED AND FIRE ENGULFED THE RIGHT WING. THE AIRPLANE HAD A RECENT HISTORY OF FUEL LEAKS IN THE RIGHT WING. A REVIEW OF THE MAINTENANCE RECORDS REVEALED THAT AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE (AD) 74-24-03 HAD NOT BEEN ACCOMPLISHED. THE AD STATED, 'TO PRECLUDE POSSIBLE IGNITION OF FLAMMABLE FLUIDS AND VAPORS BY ARCING BETWEEN THE STROBE LIGHT AND AIRCRAFT STRUCTURE, DEACTIVATE THE STROBE LIGHT SYSTEM.' THE OPERATOR'S APPROVED AIRCRAFT INSPECTION PROGRAM (AAIP) DID NOT ADDRESS FUEL SYSTEMS AND RELATED COMPONENTS. THE FAA SUBSEQUENTLY ISSUED DIRECTIVES REVISING THE OPERATOR'S AAIP TO INCLUDE ROUTINE INSPECTIONS OF FUEL SYSTEMS AND RELATED COMPONENTS.

Probable Cause: A FUEL TANK LEAK, ARCING FROM THE EXTERIOR LIGHTING SYSTEM, AND FAILURE OF COMPANY/MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL TO COMPLY WITH AN AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE (AD).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90FA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90FA015

Location