Accident Cessna 172N N737QG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367801

Date:Tuesday 24 October 1989
Time:02:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Robert Scott Kellum
Registration: N737QG
MSN: 17269587
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2875 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Knightdale, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Millville, NJ (KMIV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FLT EXPERIENCED ALTERNATOR FAILURE. PLT ELECTED TO CONT FLT TO DESTINATION. ABOUT 20 MINUTES FROM DESTINATION, FLT LOST ALL ELECTRICAL POWER. WHILE MAKING NIGHT VISUAL APPROACH WITH PASSENGER HOLDING FLASHLIGHT ON INSTRUMENT PANEL, PLT ALLOWED AIRPLANE TO DESCEND TOO LOW RESULTING IN COLLISION WITH TREE TOPS. PLT THEN ATTEMPTED GO- AROUND EVEN THOUGH PILOT RATED PASSENGER STATED RUNWAY WAS MADE AFTER COLLISION. WHEN ACFT WOULD NOT CLIMB DURING GO-AROUND, IT COLLIDED WITH TREES AND CAME TO REST. ALTERNATOR FAILURE WAS RESULT OF BRUSH SLIP RING BEING DAMAGED AT OVERHAUL RESULTING IN PREMATURE WEARING OF BRUSHES. ALTERNATOR HAD 57 HOURS SINCE OVERHAUL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER GLIDE PATH TO THE RUNWAY RESULTING IN THE AIRPLANE COLLIDING WITH TREES WHILE MAKING AN APPROACH TO LANDING WITH NO ELECTRICAL POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA012

Location