Accident Cessna 150 N704SZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367802

Date:Monday 23 October 1989
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Hesston College
Registration: N704SZ
MSN: 15078849
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-2OO-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cherokee Vill, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Newton, KS (KEWK)
Destination airport:Walnut Ridge, AR (ARG
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN SOLO INSTRUCTIONAL CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PLT SAID THAT THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER, THEN QUIT. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED WHICH RESULTED IN A COLLISION WITH SOME TREES. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION AND ENGINE RUN-UP REVEALED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FUEL SHORTAGE. METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS AT THE TIME WERE CONDUCIVE FOR CARBURETOR ICING, ACCORDING TO THE 'ICING PROBABLILITY CHARTS'.

Probable Cause: THE PILOTS FAILURE TO USE CARBURETOR HEAT PROPERLY. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA015