Accident Cessna 182D N9925T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367805

Date:Monday 23 October 1989
Time:10:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9925T
MSN: 18353025
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Elko, NV (KEKO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE HOLDING SHORT OF THE RUNWAY, IN STRONG GUSTING WIND CONDITIONS, THE AIRPLANE SUDDENLY NOSED OVER. THE AIRPLANE WAS ORIENTED ON A MAGNETIC HEADING OF 140 DEGREES. THE WIND WAS REPORTED FROM 210 DEGREES AT 36 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 45 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA009

Location