Accident Cessna 182Q N96804,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367808

Date:Sunday 22 October 1989
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N96804
MSN: 18266857
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1483 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cumming, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rome, GA (NONE)
Destination airport:Cumming, GA (84A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOLLOWING AN EXTENDED PERIOD OF MAINTENANCE & AN ANNUAL INSPECTION, THE PILOT FLEW THE AIRPLANE FROM THE MAINTENANCE AIRFIELD. HE SAID THAT THE ENGINE WAS ACCELERATED TO FULL POWER ON THE RWY WHILE THE BRAKES WERE HELD. AN EN ROUTE STOP WAS MADE TO DISCHARGE PASSENGERS. DURING LANDING, THE BRAKE PRESSURE DECREASED TO NEARLY ZERO. THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE RWY END & NOSED OVER. LATER EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED A LACK OF FLUID IN THE BRAKE SYSTEM.

Probable Cause: A LACK OF FLUID IN THE BRAKE SYSTEM AND AN INADEQUATE ANNUAL INSPECTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA011