Accident Cessna 150H N22614,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367810

Date:Sunday 22 October 1989
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Bennack Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N22614
MSN: 15068404
Total airframe hrs:2867 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mountain Home, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mountain Home, TX
Destination airport:Lyford, TX (NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DEER CROSSED IN FRONT OF THE AIRCRAFT, LATE IN THE TAKEOFF ROLL, AND THE PILOT BALLOONED THE AIRCRAFT TO AVOID A COLLISION. THIS MANEUVER PREVENTED PROPER CLIMB SPEED FROM BEING ATTAINED AND THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS JUST ABLE TO CLEAR A FENCE AND TREE AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE AIRSTRIP. HE ELECTED TO EXECUTE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING INTO UNSUITABLE TERRAIN TO AVOID AN INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH TREES FURTHER DOWN HIS FLIGHTPATH. DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A CALF AND TREES.

Probable Cause: LACK OF AIRSPEED FOR A CLIMB TO CLEAR OBSTACLES OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, RESULTING IN A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING INTO UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. THE INADEQUATE AIRSPEED WAS A RESULT OF AN ENCOUNTER WITH DEER DURING THE TAKE OFF AND THE PILOTS VERTICAL MANEUVER TO AVOID A COLLISION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA020

Location