Accident Piper PA-18 N847DG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367812

Date:Sunday 22 October 1989
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Mark Bills
Registration: N847DG
MSN: 186182
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Heiden, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN OF THE AIRCRAFT WHILE MANEUVERING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA007