Accident Cessna T-337G-P N21GC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367815

Date:Saturday 21 October 1989
Time:22:38 LT
Type:Cessna T-337G-P
Owner/operator:Stanley, William
Registration: N21GC
MSN: P3370130
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laredo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Nogales, AZ (KOLS)
Destination airport:(KLRD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: DOUBLE ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE FUEL EXHAUSTION WAS CAUSED BY INCORRECT INFLIGHT FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS AND ONE INACCURATE FUEL QUANITY GAUGE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE DARK NIGHT RESTRICTION TO VISIBILITY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA014