Accident Cessna 172H N1639F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367816

Date:Saturday 21 October 1989
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Ronald Ecord
Registration: N1639F
MSN: 1755034
Total airframe hrs:5785 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Del Norte, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(8V1)
Destination airport:(8V1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT AND A PLT RATED PASSENGER WERE PRACTICING TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS. THE PLT SAID HE MADE A LANDING AND TAKEOFF BUT COULD NOT REMEMBER THE DETAILS OF THE CRASH. THE PAX SAID THE PLANE SEEMED SLOW DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB, THEN IT STALLED AND THE NOSE FELL, STRIKING THE DIRT RUNWAY. THERE WERE 2 WITNESSES ON THE SCENE AND THEY REPORTED THAT THE LEFT WING ROLLED LOW, THEN THE NOSE LOWERED AND 'LANDED HARD ON THE DIRT RUNWAY.'

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DURING CLIMB RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA009

Location