Accident Cessna T210N N244MB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367817

Date:Saturday 21 October 1989
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:John Crow/rosalind Foer
Registration: N244MB
MSN: 21063358
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Teterboro, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norfork, VA (KORF)
Destination airport:Teterboro, NJ (KTEB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LANDING, THE MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED, BUT THE NOSE GEAR REMAINED DOWN AND LOCKED. THE AIRCRAFT THEN VEERED TO THE RIGHT AND CAME TO REST OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. AN INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED A LOSS OF FLUID FROM THE HYDRAULIC SYSTEM.

Probable Cause: LACK OF HYDRAULIC FLUID IN THE HYDRAULIC SYSTEM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA016