Accident Piper PA-38-112 N9487T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367818

Date:Saturday 21 October 1989
Time:10:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9487T
MSN: 38-78A0114
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Morris, IL (C09)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LANDED AT AN ARPT THAT WAS CLOSED FOR CONSTRUCTION WHEN HIS ACFT WAS LOW ON FUEL. HE REFUELED, BUT ONLY HAD ABOUT 1200 FT OF AVAILABLE RWY FOR TAKEOFF. THE SOD RWY WAS WET & THE GRASS WAS RPRTD TO BE 'LONG.' THE PLT RPRTD THAT AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ACFT WOULD NOT CLIMB. HE SAID THAT HE TURNED RIGHT & LANDED TO AVOID OBSTRUCTIONS, (TREES & HOUSES), BUT THE ACFT HIT 2 HOUSES BEFORE STOPPING.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN HIS FAILURE TO ATTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE RUNWAY CONDITION & OBSTRUCTIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA014

Location