Accident Cessna 172Q N96299,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367822

Date:Friday 20 October 1989
Time:02:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172Q
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N96299
MSN: 17276054
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hiwasse, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denver, CO (KAPA)
Destination airport:Rogers, AR (KROG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DECLARED A 'MAYDAY' DUE TO A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER 15 MILES FROM HIS DESTINATION DURING THE NIGHT CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON HILLY, WOODED TERRAIN AND THE AIRPLANE WAS DAMAGED. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THE FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY OF USABLE FUEL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY PLAN THE FLIGHT AND INSURE THAT THERE WAS SUFFICIENT FUEL TO COMPLETE THE FLIGHT. THE PILOT ALSO FAILED TO MONITOR THE FUEL LEVEL DURING THE FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA011

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 April 1988 N96299 Aspen Flying Club 0 Englewood, CO sub

Location