Accident Cessna 150 N7047X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367823

Date:Thursday 19 October 1989
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7047X
MSN: 15059147
Total airframe hrs:4296 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brooten, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Renville, MN (NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE HAND PROPPING HIS UNATTENDED AIRCRAFT, THE PILOT SAID HE FELT HE LEFT THE THROTTLE TOO FAR ADVANCED, AND WHEN IT STARTED, THE ACFT BEGAN TO ACCELERATE. HE ATTEMPTED TO RUN AROUND TO THE CABIN DOOR TO GAIN CONTROL, BUT WAS INJURED WHEN HE WAS STRUCK BY THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER. THE ACFT CONTINUED ON AND STRUCK A AIRPORT FENCE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE PROPER STARTING PROCEDURES AND THE EXCESSIVE THROTTLE SETTING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA014

Location