Accident Cessna 172 N5336R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367825

Date:Thursday 19 October 1989
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Trew Aero,inc.
Registration: N5336R
MSN: 17263522
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3138 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Omaha, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT SAID THAT WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING, THE ENGINE FAILED TO RESPOND TO THROTTLE INPUTS. UNABLE TO REACH THE AIRPORT, AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED IN A SOY BEAN FIELD WHERE THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE THROTTLE CABLE ASSEMBLY HAD FAILED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE THROTTLE CABLE ASSEMBLY WHICH RESULTED IN A FORCED LANDING AND SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH A FENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA010

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 April 1999 N5336R Trew Aero Inc. 0 Blair, NE sub