Accident Cessna 210 N1155M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367829

Date:Wednesday 18 October 1989
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Fmp Co
Registration: N1155M
MSN: 21061922
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2502 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kernersville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Addison, TX
Destination airport:Elkin, NC (KGSO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD PLANNED A 5 HR FLT TO ELKIN, NC. HE ESTD THE ACFT HAD 6.5 HRS OF FUEL ON BOARD. AT ELKIN, HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND FROM AN NDB APCH, BUT MADE A MISSED APCH & DIVERTED TO GREENSBORO, NC. HE OBTAINED VECTORS FOR AN ILS 5 APCH AT GREENSBORO, BUT THE ENG BEGAN LOSING POWER FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION ABOUT 8 MI FROM THE ARPT. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT CRASHED INTO TREES DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER ABOUT 5.5 HRS OF FLT.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION FROM LACK OF FUEL. ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA009

Location