Accident Cessna 172N N172SC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367831

Date:Tuesday 17 October 1989
Time:16:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Holland Flying Service
Registration: N172SC
MSN: 172-68105
Total airframe hrs:4423 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valdosta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Valdosta, GA (KVDL)
Destination airport:Valdosta, GA (KVDL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE THE PLT WAS PATROLLING A 115 KV POWER LINE, THE ACFT FLEW INTO A 230 KV LINE THAT CROSSED OVER THE 115 KV LINE. THE PLT FELT A 'JOLT' AS THE ACFT STRUCK THE 230 KV LINE, BUT THE ACFT CONTINUED FLYING. HE MADE A CONTROLLABILITY CHECK, THEN HE RETURNED TO THE ARPT & LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. AN EXAM REVEALED DAMAGE TO THE LEFT WING TIP, VERTICAL STABILIZER & RUDDER.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE PILOT (FAILURE TO SEE & AVOID THE OBSTRUCTION). CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE TRANSMISSION (POWER) LINE AND LACK OF VISUAL CUES (PILOT'S VISUAL PERCEPTION).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA020

Location