Accident Cessna 152 N911SA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367832

Date:Tuesday 17 October 1989
Time:13:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Shields Aviation Of Georgia
Registration: N911SA
MSN: 15285247
Total airframe hrs:5239 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Immokalee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jacksonville, FL (CRG
Destination airport:Fort Myers, FL (KFMY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE BECAME DISORIENTED WHILE ON A FLT FROM JACKSONVILLE, FL TO FORT MYER, FL. HE OBTAINED ASSISTANCE, BUT THE ACFT LOST POWER FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION BEFORE HE REACHED AN ARPT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING & WAS DAMAGED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT HIS ESTIMATED TIME EN ROUTE WAS PLANNED TO BE 3.3 HRS WITH 4 HRS OF FUEL ON BOARD. THE POWER LOSS OCCURRED AFTER 3 HRS & 12 MIN OF FLT. WITNESSES & FUEL RECEIPTS SHOWED THAT THE ACFT HAD BEEN FLOWN ABOUT 1.5 HRS ON THE PREVIOUS EVENING.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT BECOMING LOST OR DISORIENTED, AND THE TREE(S) IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA012

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 May 1985 N6418Q Shields Aviation 0 Jekyll Island, GA sub