Accident Cessna 152 N4904B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367833

Date:Monday 16 October 1989
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4904B
MSN: 15283699
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St Louis, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St Louis, MO (KSUS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI RATED PILOT, OCCUPYING THE LEFT SEAT, SAID THAT HE WAS GETTING A DEMONSTRATION FLIGHT IN THE TAILWHEEL CONFIGURED AIRCRAFT, FROM THE PRIVATE PILOT/OWNER, WHO WAS IN THE RIGHT SEAT. ON ABOUT THE 5TH TOUCH-AND-GO, IN GUSTING CROSSWINDS, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST, WHICH RESULTED IN A GROUND LOOP AND SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT. BOTH PILOTS CLAIMED THE OTHER PILOT WAS PILOT-IN-COMMAND (PIC). THE LEFT SEAT PILOT DID NOT HAVE ENDORSEMENT OR CURRENCY IN TAILWHEEL EQUIPPED AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: DIRECTIONAL CONTROL NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE GUSTY CROSSWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA009

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 October 1984 N4904B Richmor Aviation 0 Wappinger Falls, NY sub

Location